V Torneo Internazionale di Tennis

0

V Torneo Internazionale di Tennis Barletta, Italy March 26-April 1, 2001 Clay – $25,000+H

Singles

Seeds: (cut: Irakli Labadze)
1. Galo Blanco WD
2. Mikhail Youzhny
3. Andrea Gaudenzi
4. David Sanchez
5. German Puentes
6. Tommy Robredo
7. Jose Acasuso
8. Nikolay Davydenko

First Round
(LL)Werner Eschauer d. (q)Giorgio Galimberti 6-2 6-3 [Eschauer replaces Blanco] Tomas Zib d. (WC)Stefano Galvani 6-3 6-2
Oliver Gross d. (q)Feliciano Lopez 6-1 7-6(4)
Markus Hipfl d. (5)German Puentes 6-2 3-6 6-1
(4)David Sanchez d. Tomas Behrend 6-4 6-3
Guillermo Canas d. Irakli Labadze 7-6(5) 6-3
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez d. Markus Hantschk 7-5 6-1
(6)Tommy Robredo d. Marcelo Charpentier 7-5 7-5
(WC)Alberto Berasategui d. (7)Jose Acasuso 2-6 6-1 6-2
(WC)Renzo Furlan d. Juan Antonio Marin 4-6 7-5 6-1
(WC)Stefano Tarallo d. Hernan Gumy 7-5 7-5
(3)Andrea Gaudenzi d. (q)Johan van Herck 6-2 6-3
Diego Moyano d. (8)Nikolay Davydenko 5-7 6-1 6-3
Felix Mantilla d. Orlin Stanoytchev 6-0 6-1
(q)Albert Montanes d. Attila Savolt 7-6(4) 6-1
Oscar Serrano d. (2)Mikhail Youzhny 6-1 6-3

Second Round
Tomas Zib d. (LL)Werner Eschauer 6-3 6-2
Markus Hipfl d. Oliver Gross 7-5 6-4
Guillermo Canas d. (4)David Sanchez 7-6(1) 6-3
(6)Tommy Robredo d. Emilio Benfele-Alvarez 6-2 3-6 7-6(2)
(WC)Renzo Furlan d. (WC)Alberto Berasategui 3-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Andrea Gaudenzi d. (WC)Stefano Tarallo 6-2 6-4
Felix Mantilla d. Diego Moyano 6-4 6-1
(q)Albert Montanes d. Oscar Serrano 7-6(0) 6-2

Quarterfinals
Markus Hipfl d. Tomas Zib 6-2 6-1
Guillermo Canas d. (6)Tommy Robredo 6-2 6-2
(3)Andrea Gaudenzi d. (WC)Renzo Furlan 7-6(5) 6-2
Felix Mantilla d. (q)Albert Montanes 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Markus Hipfl d. Guillermo Canas 6-0 6-4
Felix Mantilla d. (3)Andrea Gaudenzi 6-4 6-3

Finals
Felix Mantilla d. Markus Hipfl 6-3 1-0 ret.

Doubles

Seeds: (cut: Berasategui/Lopez – 814)
1. Jonathan Erlich/Andres Schneiter
2. German Puentes/Jairo Velasco
3. Aleksandar Kitinov/Tomas Zib
4. Petr Kovacka/Thomas Strengberger

First Round
Marc Lopez/Tommy Robredo d. (1)Jonathan Erlich/Andres Schneiter 7-5 7-5
Diego Alvarez/Stefano Galvani d. Alberto Berasategui/Feliciano Lopez 6-0 7-5
Tomas Behrend/Mikhail Youzhny d. (4)Petr Kovacka/Thomas Strengberger 3-6 6-1 6-2
(WC)Renzo Furlan/Stefano Tarallo d. (WC)Juan Antonio Marin/Oscar Serrano 6-3 7-5
Wim Neefs/Djalmar Sistermans d. (WC)Gianluigi Angelini/Michele Scardigno 6-3 6-4
(3)Aleksandar Kitinov/Tomas Zib d. Giorgio Galimberti/Orlin Stanoytchev 5-7 6-3 7-6(6)
Irakli Labadze/Attila Savolt d. Bobbie Altelaar/Xavier Pujo 3-6 6-1 7-6(1)
(2)German Puentes/Jairo Velasco d. Emilio Benfele-Alvarez/Guillermo Canas 7-6(6) 6-7(2) 6-2

Quarterfinals
Marc Lopez/Tommy Robredo d. Diego Alvarez/Stefano Galvani 3-6 6-1 7-6(5)
Tomas Behrend/Mikhail Youzhny d. (WC)Renzo Furlan/Stefano Tarallo 6-3 4-6 6-3
Wim Neefs/Djalmar Sistermans d. (3)Aleksandar Kitinov/Tomas Zib 6-1 7-6(9)
(2)German Puentes/Jairo Velasco d. Irakli Labadze/Attila Savolt 7-6(8) 7-6(6)

Semifinals
Tomas Behrend/Mikhail Youzhny d. Marc Lopez/Tommy Robredo 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
(2)German Puentes/Jairo Velasco d. Wim Neefs/Djalmar Sistermans 6-4 4-6 6-3

Finals
(2)German Puentes/Jairo Velasco d. Tomas Behrend/Mikhail Youzhny 6-1 1-0 ret.

 

Share.