II Open – Barletta Citta’Della Disfida Open ’98

0

Barletta Citta’Della Disfida Open ’98 Barletta, Italy March 30-April 5, 1998 32 Draw Surface: Clay $25,000+H

Seeds:
1. Emilio Alvarez
2. Marcello Craca
3. Fernando Vicente
4. Alex Calatrava
5. Jacobo Diaz
6. Jens Knippschild WD
7. Renzo Furlan
8. Francisco Cabello

First Round
(1)Emilio Alvarez d. Mariano Puerta 6-3 6-2
Alex Lopez-Moron d. (WC)Giorgio Galimberti 4-6 7-5 6-4
Jan Apell d. Nuno Marques 6-4 6-3
(8)Francisco Cabello d. (WC)Fabio Maggi 6-4 3-6 7-6(2)
(4)Alex Calatrava d. Ion Moldovan 2-6 6-3 6-4
(WC)Filippo Messori d. Cristiano Caratti 6-1 6-4
(q)Silvio Scaiola d. Davide Scala 3-6 6-3 6-4
Vincenzo Santopadre d. (5)Jacobo Diaz 6-7 6-4 6-4
(LL)Salvador Navarro d. Marco Meneschincheri 6-0 6-3
Tomas Carbonell d. (WC)Stefano Cobolli 6-4 6-1
(q)Tati Rascon d. Attila Savolt 6-1 6-7(4) 6-2
(3)Fernando Vicente d. (q)Andrei Merinov 6-2 6-0
(q)Juan Balcells d. (7)Renzo Furlan 2-6 6-4 6-0
Martin Rodriguez d. Gerard Solves 6-3 7-6(3)
Gaston Etlis d. Gilbert Schaller 6-2 1-6 7-5
(2)Marcello Craca d. Jose “Pepe” Imaz 6-4 6-2

Second Round
Alex Lopez-Moron d. (1)Emilio Alvarez 6-4 7-6(3)
(8)Francisco Cabello d. Jan Apell 6-3 6-2
(4)Alex Calatrava d. (WC)Filippo Messori w/o
Vincenzo Santopadre d. (q)Silvio Scaiola 6-4 6-2
(LL)Salvador Navarro d. Tomas Carbonell 6-0 6-2
(q)Tati Rascon d. (3)Fernando Vicente 7-5 6-4
(q)Juan Balcells d. Martin Rodriguez 7-5 7-6(3)
(2)Marcello Craca d. Gaston Etlis 1-6 6-0 6-3

Quarterfinals
(8)Francisco Cabello d. Alex Lopez-Moron 2-6 7-6(6) 6-4
Vincenzo Santopadre d. (4)Alex Calatrava 7-5 4-6 6-3
(LL)Salvador Navarro d. (q)Tati Rascon 6-7(3) 7-5 6-4
(2)Marcello Craca d. (q)Juan Balcells 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3

Semifinals
(8)Francisco Cabello d. Vincenzo Santopadre 6-1 6-4
(LL)Salvador Navarro d. (2)Marcello Craca 6-2 6-4

Finals
(8)Francisco Cabello d. (LL)Salvador Navarro 6-4 6-4

Doubles:

Seeds:
1. Cristian Brandi/Filippo Messori
2. Devin Bowen/Nuno Marques
3. Tamer El Sawy/G. Koves WD
4. Georg Blumauer/Jens Knippschild WD

First Round
Thomas Stengberger/Dusan Vemic d. (1)Cristian Brandi/Filippo Messori 7-5 2-6 7-5
(WC)Marcello Craca/Renzo Furlan d. Bernardo Mota/Attila Savolt 6-3 6-4
Desan Petrovic/Grant Silcock d. (LL)Giorgio Galimberti/Massimo Varleri 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
Massimo Bertolini/Mose Navarra d. Nebossa Djordjevic/Gaston Etlis 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Juan Balcells/Juan Ignacio Carrasco d. Diego Del Rio/Rogier Wassen 7-6(4) 6-0
(q)Francisco Cabello/Martin Rodriguez d. (LL)Michele Scardigno/Uros Vico 4-6 7-5 6-4
Alex Calatrava/Alex Lopez Moron d. (LL)Fabio Maggi/Savador Navarro 6-1 6-0
(2)Devin Bowen/Nuno Marques d. (WC)Fabio Beraldo/Cristiano Caratti 6-7(6) 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Thomas Stengberger/Dusan Vemic d. (WC)Marcello Craca/Renzo Furlan 6-1 7-6(9)
Desan Petrovic/Grant Silcock d. Massimo Bertolini/Mose Navarra 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Juan Balcells/Juan Ignacio Carrasco d. (q)Francisco Cabello/Martin Rodriguez 3-6 7-6 7-5
Alex Calatrava/Alex Lopez-Moron d. (2)Devin Bowen/Nuno Marques 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Thomas Stenberger/Dusan Vemic d. Desan Petrovic/Grant Silcock 6-3 2-6 6-3
Juan Balcells/Juan Ignacio Carrasco d. Alex Calatrava/Alex Lopez-Moron 6-3 3-6 6-3

Finals
Juan Balcells/Juan Ignacio Carrasco d. Thomas Stenberger/Dusan Vemic 7-6(4) 6-3

Share.