IV Open – Barletta Citta Della Disfida 2000

0

Barletta Citta Della Disfida 2000 Barletta, Italy March 27-April 2, 2000 32 Draw – $25,000+H Surface – Clay

Singles

Seeds: (cut: David Miketa – 188)
1. Markus Hipfl
2. Ronald Agenor
3. Jacobo Diaz
4. Andrea Gaudenzi
5. Laurence Tieleman
6. Davide Sanguinetti
7. Jiri Vanek
8. Tomas Behrend

First Round
(1)Markus Hipfl d. Michael Kohlmann 6-4 6-4
Michal Tabara d. Dinu Pescariu 6-2 6-2
German Puentes d. Werner Eschauer 6-1 6-7(1) 6-2
(8)Tomas Behrend d. David Miketa 6-1 6-1
(4)Andrea Gaudenzi d. Alex Calatrava 6-4 6-3
Emilio Alvarez d. (q)Oscar Serrano 7-6(1) 6-3
Vincenzo Santopadre d. Petr Kralert 4-6 6-3 6-1
Jean-Rene Lisnard d. (6)Davide Sanguinetti 6-4 6-3
Alex Lopez-Moron d. (5)Laurence Tieleman 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
(q)Federico Luzzi d. (WC)Filippo Volandri 6-2 4-6 7-6(2)
Bohdan Ulihrach d. Eduardo Nicolas 6-0 6-2
(3)(WC)Jacobo Diaz d. (q)Salvador Navarro 7-5 6-4
(7)Jiri Vanek d. (WC)Renzo Furlan 6-3 2-6 7-6(4)
Andrei Stoliarov d. Oliver Gross 6-1 6-2
(q)Tommy Robredo d. Attila Savolt 6-4 6-2
Francisco Costa d. (2)(WC)Ronald Agenor 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(1)Markus Hipfl d. Michal Tabara 7-5 6-4
German Puentes d. (8)Tomas Behrend 6-3 6-0
(4)Andrea Gaudenzi d. Emilio Alvarez 7-6(11) 6-4
Vincenzo Santopadre d. Jean-Rene Lisnard 2-6 7-6(7) 6-3
(q)Federico Luzzi d. Alex Lopez-Moron 6-3 6-4
Bohdan Ulihrach d. (3)(WC)Jacobo Diaz 6-2 5-7 6-4
(7)Jiri Vanek d. Andrei Stoliarov 7-6(3) 6-3
(q)Tommy Robredo d. Francisco Costa 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
German Puentes d. (1)Markus Hipfl 6-3 6-1
(4)Andrea Gaudenzi d. Vincenzo Santopadre 6-4 6-7(8) 6-3
Bohdan Ulihrach d. (q)Federico Luzzi 2-6 6-0 6-4
(q)Tommy Robredo d. (7)Jiri Vanek 6-4 6-1

Semifinals
German Puentes d. (4)Andrea Gaudenzi 7-5 2-6 7-6(1)
(q)Tommy Robredo d. Bohdan Ulihrach 6-0 6-0

Finals
German Puentes d. (q)Tommy Robredo 6-4 7-6(3)

Doubles

Seeds: (cut: Hilpert/Randjelovic – 366)
1. Eduardo Nicolas/German Puentes
2. Emilio Alvarez/Alex Lopez-Moron
3. Paul Rosner/Jason Weir-Smith
4. Joao Cunha-Silva/Nebojsa Djordjevic

First Round
(1)Eduardo Nicolas/German Puentes d. Karsten Braasch/Dirk Dier 7-5 6-3
Filippo Messori/Massimo Valeri d. Alex Calatrava/Jim Thomas 6-4 6-4
Petr Kovacka/Pavel Kudrnac d. (4)Joao Cunha-Silva/Nebojsa Djordjevic 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
(WC)Andrea Gaudenzi/Markus Hipfl d. Marcus Hilpert/Steven Randjelovic 7-5 6-4
Dinu Pescariu/Vincenzo Santopadre d. Gabor Koves/Thomas Strengberger 6-1 3-6 6-2
(3)Paul Rosner/Jason Weir-Smith d. (WC)Davide Sanguinetti/Laurence Tieleman 4-6 6-4 7-5
(WC)Omar Camporese/Renzo Furlan d. Radek Stepanek/Michal Tabara w/o
Giorgio Galimberti/Diego Nargiso d. (2)Emilio Alvarez/Alex Lopez-Moron 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Filippo Messori/Massimo Valeri d. (1)Eduardo Nicolas/German Puentes 7-5 6-1
Petr Kovacka/Pavel Kudrnac d. (WC)Andrea Gaudenzi/Markus Hipfl 3-6 6-3 6-0
Dinu Pescariu/Vincenzo Santopadre d. (3)Paul Rosner/Jason Weir-Smith 7-6(6) 6-4
Giorgio Galimberti/Diego Nargiso d. (WC)Omar Camporese/Renzo Furlan 7-6(3) 6-3

Semifinals
Petr Kovacka/Pavel Kudrnac d. Filippo Messori/Massimo Valeri 6-4 6-3
Dinu Pescariu/Vincenzo Santopadre d. Giorgio Galimberti/Diego Nargiso 7-6(8) 6-3

Finals
Petr Kovacka/Pavel Kudrnac d. Dinu Pescariu/Vincenzo Santopadre 6-7(4) 6-2 6-0

Share.