III Open – Barletta Citta’ Della Disfida Open ’99

0

Barletta Citta’ Della Disfida Open ’99 Barletta, Italy March 29-April 4, 1999 32 Draw – $25,000+H Surface – Clay

Singles

Seeds: (cut: Marcello Craca – 186)
1. Hernan Gumy
2. Carlos Costa
3. Oliver Gross
4. Guillermo Canas
5. Dinu Pescariu
6. Julian Alonso
7. Eduardo Medica
8. Gaston Gaudio

First Round
Marcelo Filippini d. (1)Hernan Gumy 3-6 6-1 6-0
Markus Hantschk d. Jiri Vanek 7-6(8) 6-2
Renzo Furlan d. (q)Francisco Cabello 6-4 5-7 6-2
(7)Eduardo Medica d. (q)Hugo Armando 6-4 6-3
(4)Guillermo Canas d. Fredrik Jonsson 4-6 6-3 6-3
Marzio Martelli d. Oscar Serrano 6-4 6-4
Mose Navarra d. (WC)Filippo Volandri 7-6(5) 6-1
Javier Sanchez d. (6)(WC)Julian Alonso 6-4 6-2
(5)Dinu Pescariu d. (q)Razvan Sabau 4-6 6-0 7-5
Jan Frode Andersen d. (WC)Marco Meneschincheri 6-4 4-6 6-4
Thomas Larsen d. (q)Leonardo Azzaro 6-4 6-1
(3)Oliver Gross d. Tomas Zib 6-1 6-4
(8)Gaston Gaudio d. David Caldwell 6-7(3) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Florian Allgauer d. Marcello Craca 6-3 6-4
Jacobo Diaz d. Julien Boutter 6-2 6-0
(2)Carlos Costa d. Juan Albert Viloca 7-6(6) 6-1

Second Round
Markus Hantschk d. Marcelo Filippini 6-2 5-7 6-3
(7)Eduardo Medica d. Renzo Furlan 6-2 6-4
(4)Guillermo Canas d. Marzio Martelli 6-2 6-3
Javier Sanchez d. Mose Navarra 6-1 6-2
(5)Dinu Pescariu d. Jan Frode Andersen 6-2 7-6(4)
(3)Oliver Gross d. Thomas Larsen 7-6(5) 6-1
(8)Gaston Gaudio d. (WC)Florian Allgauer 6-1 6-0
Jacobo Diaz d. (2)Carlos Costa 6-1 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
(7)Eduardo Medica d. (1)Markus Hantschk 6-1 6-4
(4)Guillermo Canas d. Javier Sanchez 6-4 6-3
(3)Oliver Gross d. (5)Dinu Pescariu 6-3 6-1
Jacobo Diaz d. (8)Gaston Gaudio 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
(4)Guillermo Canas d. (7)Eduardo Medica 6-4 3-6 6-2
Jacobo Diaz d. (3)Oliver Gross 6-1 6-1

Finals
Jacobo Diaz d. (4)Guillermo Canas 6-7(6) 6-0 6-3

Doubles (no qualifying)

Seeds: (cut: Diaz/Serrano – 1283)
1. Massimo Bertolini/Cristian Brandi
2. Sasa Hirszon/Stephen Noteboom
3. Nebojsa Djordjevic/Thomas Shimada
4. Guillermo Canas/Javier Sanchez

First Round
Gaston Gaudio/Hernan Gumy d. (1)Massimo Bertolini/Cristian Brandi 6-2 6-2
Hugo Armando/David Caldwell d. (WC)Gianluisi Angelini/Michele Scardigni 6-3 6-3
Francisco Cabello/Eduardo Medica d. (3)Nebojsa Djordjevic/Thomas Shimada 5-7 7-5 6-3
Adam Peterson/Chris Tontz d. Renzo Furlan/Uros Vico 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Mose Navarra/Dinu Pescariu d. Filippo Messori/Massimo Valeri 6-3 6-3
(4)Guillermo Canas/Javier Sanchez d. Jacobo Diaz/Oscar Serrano 4-6 6-2 6-3
Fabio Maggi/Juan Albert Viloca d. Jiri Vanek/Thomas Zib 6-4 6-4
Massimo Filippini/Marco Meneschincheri d. (2)Sasa Hirszon/Stephen Noteboom w/o

Quarterfinals
Gaston Gaudio/Hernan Gumy d. Hugo Armando/David Caldwell 6-2 6-2
Adam Peterson/Chris Tontz d. Francisco Cabello/Eduardo Medica 7-5 7-6(4)
(4)Guillermo Canas/Javier Sanchez d. Mose Navarra/Dinu Pescariu 5-7 6-1 6-0
Fabio Maggi/Juan Albert Viloca d. Massimo Filippini/Marco Meneschincheri w/o

Semifinals
Gaston Gaudio/Hernan Gumy d. Adam Peterson/Chris Tontz 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(4)
(4)Guillermo Canas/Javier Sanchez d. Fabio Maggi/Juan Albert Viloca 6-4 6-4

Finals
(4)Guillermo Canas/Javier Sanchez d. Gaston Gaudio/Hernan Gumy 4-6 6-2 6-2

Share.